Guangzhou Metro Line 1


Line 1 runs from Xilang to Guangzhou East Railway Station, with a total length of 18.5 km. Except Kengkou and Xilang, all stations in Line 1 are underground. The line interchanges with Line 2 at Gongyuanqian, Line 3 at Tiyu Xilu and Guangzhou East Railway Station, and Line 5 at Yangji. Its first section, from Xilang to Huangsha, opened on 28 June 1997, making Guangzhou the fourth city in mainland China to have a metro system. The full line started operation two years later on 28 June 1999, Huangsha – Guangzhou East Railway Station.
With a total length of 18.48 kilometers, the Guangzhou Subway Line 1 is made up of 16 stations, including
Guangzhou East Railway StationTianhe Sports Center – Tiyu Xi Lu – Yangji – Dongshankou – Martyr’s Cemetery – Peasant Movement Institute – Gongyuanqian – Ximenkou – Chen Clan Academy – Changshou Lu – Huangsha – Fangcun – Huadiwan – Kengkou – Xilang

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Xilang To Guangzhou East Railway Station To Xilang To Guangzhou East Railway Station
Guangzhou East Railway Station 06:10 23:30
Tianhe Sports Center 06:12 06:22 23:32 23:22
Tiyu Xi Lu 06:14 06:20 23:34 23:20
Yangji 06:16 06:18 23:36 23:18
Dongshankou 06:18 06:16 23:38 23:16
Martyr’s Cemetery 06:20 06:14 23:40 23:14
Peasant Movement Institute 06:22 06:12 23:42 23:12
Gongyuanqian 06:24 06:10 23:44 23:10
Ximenkou 06:26 06:14 23:46 23:08
Chen Clan Academy 06:28 06:12 23:48 23:06
Changshou Lu 06:31 06:10 23:51 23:04
Huangsha 06:33 06:08 23:53 23:03
Fangcun 06:35 06:06 23:55 23:00
Huadiwan 06:38 06:04 23:58 22:58
Kengkou 06:40 06:02 00:00 22:57
Xilang 06:00 22:55

Suggested Reading

Related Post



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *