Guangzhou Metro Line 2


Guangzhou Metro Line 2 is a north-south line that runs from Jiahewanggang to Guangzhou South Railway Station. It interchanges with Line 1 at Gongyuanqian, Line 5 at Guangzhou Railway Station, and Line 8 at Changgang. Until 21 September 2010, it ran from Sanyuanli to Wanshengwei. Its first section, between Sanyuanli and Xiaogang, opened on 29 December 2002. It was extended from Xiaogang to Pazhou on 28 June 2003 and further to Wanshengwei a year later. The section between Xiaogang and Wanshengwei was split off to form part of Line 8 during 22–24 September 2010, when operation was paused. The latest extension, from Jiangnanxi to Guangzhou South Railway Station and from Sanyuanli to Jiahewanggang, opened on 25 September 2010 as the whole line resumed operation. The length of the current line is 31.4 km. All stations in Line 2 are underground.
There are 24 stations along the Guangzhou Subway Line 2, including
Jiahewanggang – Huangbian – Jiangxia – Xiaogang – Baiyun Culture Square – Baiyun Park – Feixiang Park – Sanyuanli – Guangzhou Railway StationYuexiu Park – Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall – Gongyuanqian – Haizhu Square – The 2nd Worker’s Cultural Palace – Jiangnanxi – Changgang – Jiangtai Lu – Dongxiaonan – Nanzhou – Luoxi – Nanpu – Huijiang – Shibi – Guangzhou South Railway Station
At the following stations of the Line 2, you can transfer to other subway lines:
Guangzhou Railway Station → Line 5
Gongyuanqian → Line 1
Changgang → Line 8

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Guangzhou South Railway Station To Jiahewanggang To Guangzhou South Railway Station To Jiahewanggang
Jiahewanggang 06:00 23:15
Huangbian 06:03 06:23 23:17 00:16
Jiangxia 06:05 06:21 23:19 00:14
Xiaogang 06:07 06:18 23:21 00:13
Baiyun Culture Square 06:09 06:16 23:23 00:11
Baiyun Park 06:11 06:14 23:25 00:09
Feixiang Park 06:13 06:12 23:27 00:07
Sanyuanli 06:10 06:10 23:30 00:05
Guangzhou Railway Station 06:11 06:18 23:31 00:03
Yuexiu Park 06:13 06:16 23:33 00:01
Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall 06:15 06:14 23:35 23:59
Gongyuanqian 06:16 06:12 23:37 23:57
Haizhu Square 06:19 06:18 23:40 23:55
The 2nd Worker’s Cultural Palace 06:21 06:16 23:42 23:53
Jiangnanxi 06:22 06:14 23:44 23:51
Changgang 06:24 06:12 23:46 23:49
Jiangtai Lu 06:26 06:10 23:48 23:47
Dongxiaonan 06:28 06:15 23:50 23:44
Nanzhou 06:15 06:13 23:52 23:42
Luoxi 06:18 06:10 23:54 23:39
Nanpu 06:20 06:08 23:56 23:36
Huijiang 06:23 06:05 23:59 23:35
Shibi 06:26 06:02 00:02 23:31
Guangzhou South Railway Station 06:00 23:30

Suggested Reading

Related Post



Discount Hotels in Guangzhou

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*