Guangzhou Metro Line 4


Guangzhou Metro Line 4 is a north-south line running parallel to Line 2 along the east of the city. It is 43.7 km long with 16 stations. It is one of the subway lines which are equipped with platform screen gates. At an interval of eight minutes, there will be a subway train to get to the station.
The section of the line from Huangcun to Xinzao are built at underground, while that from Xinzao to Jinzhou are built at elevated track.It was the first metro line in mainland China to use linear motor trains. The line interchanges with Line 5 at Chebeinan, and Line 8 at Wanshengwei. Its first section, from Wanshengwei to Xinzao, opened on 26 December 2005. Southwards, it was extended from Xinzao to Huangge on 30 December 2006 and further to Jinzhou on 28 June 2007. Northwards, it was extended to Chebeinan on 28 December 2009. Its latest extension, from Chebeinan to Huangcun, opened on 25 September 2010. The line will eventually run from the Guangzhou Science City to Nansha.
Guangzhou Metro Line 4 is one of only two lines of the Guangzhou Metro which uses Linear Motor Trains. The voltage used is 1.5 kV, which may be the highest voltage used on third rail systems. 750V is the maximum that is considered safe if there is no bottom contact. However, voltages above 1.5kV are impractical on metro systems, due to the need for extremely large circuit breakers.
Route
Huangcun – Chebei – Chebeinan – Wanshengwei – Guanzhou – Higher Education Mega Center N. – Higher Education Mega Center S. – Xinzao – Guanqiao (under construction) – Shiqi – Haibang – Dichong – Dongchong – Qingsheng (under construction) – Huangge Auto Town – Huangge – Jiaomen – Jinzhou
At the following stations of Line 4, you can transfer to other subway lines:
Chebeinan → Line 5
Wanshengwei → Line 8

Timetable

  First Train Last Train
Station To Jinzhou To Chebeinan To Jinzhou To Chebeinan To Xinzao
Huangcun 06:00 22:40 23:15
Chebei 06:03 06:18 22:43 23:04 23:17
Chebeinan 06:06 06:15 22:46 23:01 23:20
Wanshengwei 06:09 06:12 22:48 22:57 23:22
Guanzhou 06:12 06:09 22:51 22:54 23:25
Higher Education Mega Center N. 06:15 06:06 22:53 22:52 23:27
Higher Education Mega Center S. 06:18 06:02 22:57 22:49 23:31
Xinzao 06:15 06:00 23:00 22:46
Shiqi 06:16 06:29 23:08 22:38
Haibang 06:18 06;27 23:11 22:35
Dichong 06:21 06:24 23:14 22:32
Dongchong 06:15 06:20 23:18 22:28
Huangge Auto Town 06:20 06:29 23:24 22:23
Huangge 06:22 06:26 23:27 22:20
Jiaomen 06:26 06:24 23:30 22:17
JInzhou 06:21 22:15

Interval

Monday~Friday Saturday~Sunday
Time Interval Time Interval
07:00~09:30, 16:30~20:30 5min.30sec. 08:00~20:30 5min.30sec.
09:30~16:30 6min. 06:21~08:00, 20:30~22:15 7min.30sec.
06:21~07:00, 20:30~22:15 7min.30sec.

Suggested Reading

Related Post



Discount Hotels in Guangzhou

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *