Guangzhou Metro Line 7

Line 7 of the Guangzhou Metro runs across Panyu District. Line 7's color is light green. Line 7 is envisioned as tangential line that runs across southeast Guangzhou and Foshan, allowing for orbital traffic between the suburbs of Shunde, Panyu and Huangpu to avoid the crowded city center stations. The first phase opened on December 28, 2016 and starts at Guangzhou South Railway Station and ends at Higher Education Mega Center South. It has interchanges with Line 2 at Guangzhou South Railway Station and Shibi, Line 3 at Hanxi Changlong, and Line 4 at Higher Education Mega Center South and a total length is 18.6 km (11.6 mi) with 10 stations. The plan for west extension of the first phase from Guangzhou South Railway Station to Meidi Dadao in Shunde District, Foshan was approved in October, 2015. The construction of the west extension to Shunde began in June 2016. The west extension is expected to be operational in 2020. The Northern extension to Shuxi will start construction in 2018. The extension will add 22 km (14 mi) of line with 11 additional stations and will open in 2022.

Guangzhou Metro Line 7  Timetable

Service Time
Direction First Train Last Train
Number Station to Higher Education Mega Center S. to Guangzhou South Railway Station to Higher Education Mega Center S. to Guangzhou South Railway Station

7 | 01

Guangzhou South Railway Station 6:00 —— 23:30 ——

7 | 02

Shibi 6:01 6:25 23:31 23:38

7 | 03

Xiecun 6:04 6:22 23:34 23:35

7 | 04

Zhongcun 6:07 6:19 23:37 23:32

7 | 05

Hanxi Changlong 6:10 6:16 23:40 23:29

7 | 06

Nancun Wanbo 6:14 6:12 23:44 23:26

7 | 07

Yuangang 6:17 6:10 23:47 23:22

7 | 08

Banqiao 6:21 6:13 23:51 23:18

7 | 09

Higher Education Mega Center S. —— 6:10 —— 23:15

Transfers:
 South Railway Station & Shibi: Transfer with line 2
 Hanxi Changlong: Transfer with line 3
 Higher Educational Mega Center South: Transfer with line 4

Check Also

Guangzhou Metro Line 9 Timetable

Guangzhou Metro Line 9  Timetable Line 1 ,    Line 2 ,   Line 3 ,   Line …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *